Open: Wednesday to Saturday 11am - 3pm

Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Libby Edwards Galleries places a high premium on respect for the privacy of our clients, business associates and staff. In our business operations the responsible handling of personal information is always a paramount consideration. Our privacy policy embodies the National Privacy Principles in the Commonwealth Privacy Act 1988.
You can access our Website home page and browse our site without disclosing your personal data. You may also anonymously visit any of our galleries and access our advertising and promotional or public material for information.


COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

We do not automatically log personal data on our Website, nor do we link information automatically logged by other means with personal data about specific individuals.

If you choose to hyperlink to some of our artists you may be assigned a user ID automatically by the use of ‘cookies’. These identify your computer to their servers when you visit their site and may be used to store the sites or databases that you have selected and to track usage patterns for their site such as the address of the pages visited and your server’s IP address.


DATA COLLECTION

We do not collect any personal or sensitive data from our visitors when they use our online services, except where the visitor initiates this. We do not collect information about our online visitors from other sources, such as private organisations, public records or bodies for web visitors. We do not release personal information or ‘data lists’ for the purpose of commercial sale.

Our Internet Services Provider (ISP), the company that owns the Website server that host our Website, may collect only the domain names and names of referring websites (not e-mail addresses of visitors). The ISP may aggregate information to measure the number of visits, average time spent on the Website and pages viewed. We may use this information to help us improve the operational performance and informational content of our Website.

If you register online or provide personal data to Libby Edwards Galleries by any means, we may use this information to provide you with specific targeted information. We may store email addresses, telephone numbers, or other access devices so as to personally tailor information to you.

Personal information collected offline may be used for secondary purposes such as direct marketing.


WEBSITE LINKS

Our Website does not enable our visitors to post information to be accessed by others or to communicate with other visitors. Our Website may include links to third party Web service providers providing related service and product information from partner service providers we believe to be of interest and use to individual clients.


Libby Edwards Galleries © 2023. All Rights Reserved – Privacy Policy